kadena air base Key Leadership


Commander
Brig. Gen. 
Case A. Cunningham
Vice Commander
Col. Richard C. Tanner
 
Command CMSgt
CMSgt Michael R. Ditore 



Team Kadena Group Commanders:

Col. Britt K. Hurst - 18th Operations Group
Col. Paul M. Oldham - 18th Mission Support Group
Col. Tony S. Lombardo  - 18th Maintenance Group
Col. Theresa B. Goodman - 18th Medical Group
Col. Robert S. Grainger - 18th Civil Engineer Group

Col. Jason T. Kirby - 353rd Special Operations Group


COLONEL R. SCOTT GRAINGER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Scott Grainger is the Commander, 18th Civil Engineer Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan. He leads the Air Force’s largest Civil Engineer unit comprised of 1,600 military, US and Japanese civilians supporting the 18th Wing, and 30 partner units. He is responsible for providing engineering, utilities, fire protection, disaster preparedness, environmental protection, and explosive ordnance disposal for over 35,000 personnel as well as critical war-fighting and peacetime contingency capabilities in support of humanitarian, natural disasters and Air Expeditionary Force deployments worldwide. Col. Grainger manages an annual budget of $215.9 million, oversees $1.2 billion in construction programs and serves as the executive agent for the largest military family housing operation in the Department of Defense with an inventory of 7,820 units supporting the mission of the 18th Wing and partner units.


Col. Grainger graduated from Chisago Lakes High School in Lindstrom, MN, in 1990. He earned his civil engineering degree and received his commission in April 1994 following his graduation from the University of Portland, OR. Col. Grainger is a Registered Professional Engineer in the state of California and has served in a variety of engineering positions at the base, major command, and headquarters USAF levels. In addition, he has led teams on deployments to Djibouti, Iraq and Qatar. He is married and has two daughters.

EDUCATION:
1994 Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, University of Portland, Portland OR
1998 Master of Science, Engineering Management, University of Missouri - Rolla, Rolla MO
1999 Squadron Officer School (Residence)
2005 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2007 Air Command and Staff College (Residence)
2007 Master of Military Arts and Science, Air University
2010 Air War College (Correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. June 1994 – August 1997, Project Manager, 60th Civil Engineer Squadron, Travis AFB, CA
2. August 1997 – July 1998, Student, University of Missouri, Rolla, AFIT Civilian Institute Program
3. July 1998 – July 2001, Senior Program Manager, Air Force Center for Environmental Excellence, Brooks AFB, TX
4. July 2001 – July 2003, Resident MAJCOM Program Manager, Air Force Center for Environmental
Excellence, HQ Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, HI
5. July 2003 – July 2004, Chief, Command Deployments Section, HQ Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, HI
6. July 2004 – July 2006, Commander, Engineering Flight, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan AB, ROK
7. July 2006 – July 2007, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
8. July 2007 – June 2010, Commander, Operations Flight, then Deputy Squadron Commander, 819th RED
HORSE Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, MT
9. June 2010 – July 2012, Commander, 49th Materiel Maintenance Squadron, Holloman AFB, NM
10. July 2012 – July 2014, Commander 35th Civil Engineer Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
11. August 2014 – June 2015, Chief, Infrastructure Requirements, Air Force Reserve, Pentagon, Washington DC
12. June 2015 – July 2016, Director, Built Infrastructure Policy and Programs, Secretary of the Air Force,
Environment, Safety, and Infrastructure, Pentagon, Washington DC
13. June 2016 – Present, Commander, 18th Civil Engineer Group, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan.

DEPLOYMENTS:
1. November 2003 – March 2004, Engineer Operations Officer, Combined, Joint Task Force – Horn of Africa, Djibouti,
Africa
2. October 2007 – April 2008, Detachment Commander, 557 RED HORSE Squadron, Contingency Operating Base
Speicher, Iraq
3. March 2009 – October 2009, Deputy Commader, 1st Expeditionary RED HORSE Group, Al Udeid AB, Qatar.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with Gold Border
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
2005 PACAF Outstanding Engineering Flight of the Year (Air Force Runner-Up)
2008 HQ 8 AF Lance P. Sijan Award, Field Grade Officer
2009 ACC Runner Up, Maj Gen Fox Senior Military Manager of the Year
2013 PACAF Outstanding Civil Engineer Squadron of the Year (Air Force Runner-Up)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 1994
First Lieutenant May 1996
Captain May 1998
Major Jul 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 2009
Colonel Oct 2015


(Current as of Aug 2016)