Kadena Air Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL KENNETH S. WILSBACH
BRIGADIER GENERAL KENNETH S. WILSBACH

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL KENNETH S. WILSBACH
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

 
Brigadier General Kenneth S. Wilsbach is the Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan. The 18th Wing, the largest combat wing in the U.S. Air Force, provides the Commander, U.S. Pacific Command, trained and equipped tactical air superiority forces; combat search and rescue forces; command and control platforms; aeromedical evacuation capability; and global mobility resources for contingency operations. The wing flies the F-15C, KC-135, HH-60 and E-3 aircraft. Additionally, the wing provides the 5th Air Force Commander a responsive, staging and operational air base with integrated, deployable, forward-based air power.

General Wilsbach was commissioned in 1985 as a distinguished graduate of the University of Florida's Air Force ROTC. He earned his pilot wings in 1986 as a distinguished graduate from Laughlin AFB, Texas. He is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, the Naval Command and Staff College and the Industrial College of the Armed Forces. He has commanded a fighter squadron, an operations group and a wing. Prior to assuming his current position, General Wilsbach was the Assistant Director of Operations, Plans, Requirements and Programs, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,600 hours, primarily in the F-15C. He flew 31 combat missions in operations Northern Watch and Southern Watch.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science degree in broadcast communication, University of Florida, Gainesville
1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1997 Master of Aerospace Science degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1998 Master of Science degree in national securities and strategic studies, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.
2003 Master of Arts degree in national security strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2006 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2007 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2008 Program for Senior Executive Fellows, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1985 - October 1986, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. July 1987 - February 1991, F-15 instructor pilot, 94th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
3. February 1991 - July 1993, F-15 instructor pilot and APG-63/70 test team manager, 84th Test Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
4. July 1993 - May 1996, instructor pilot and Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 44th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
5. May 1996 - July 1997, aide-de-camp to Commander in Chief, Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
6. August 1997 - June 1998, student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.
7. September 1998 - December 1999, assistant operations officer, later, operations officer,19th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
8. June 2000 - May 2002, Commander, 19th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
9. July 2002 - June 2003, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2003 - July 2004, Director of Operations, Combined Air Operations Center, and Director of Operations Central Command Air Forces Forward, Southwest Asia
11. September 2004 - May 2006, Commander, 33rd Operations Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
12. May 2006 - April 2008, Commander, 53rd Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
13. April 2008 - June 2009, Assistant Director of Operations, Plans, Requirements and Programs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
14. July 2009 - present, Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1996 - July 1997, aide-de-camp to Commander in Chief, Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a major
2. July 2003 - July 2004, Director of Operations, Combined Air Operations Center, and Director of Operations Central Command Air Forces Forward, Southwest Asia, as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-15A-E, F-16, B-1, B-2, B-52, E-9, E-3, KC-135, QF-4 and HH-60

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 18, 1985
First Lieutenant Sept. 5, 1987
Captain Sept. 5, 1989
Major Dec. 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1999
Colonel July 1, 2004
Brigadier General Aug. 17, 2009

(Current as of Sep 2010)







 Inside Kadena

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act