HomeAbout UsBiographies

kadena air base Key Leadership


Commander
Brig. Gen. 
Case A. Cunningham
Vice Commander
Col. Richard C. Tanner
 
Command CMSgt
CMSgt Jessica L. Bender



Team Kadena Group Commanders:

Col. Scott Rowe - 18th Operations Group
Col. Thang T. Doan - 18th Mission Support Group
Col. Tony S. Lombardo  - 18th Maintenance Group
Col. Theresa B. Goodman - 18th Medical Group
Col. Robert S. Grainger - 18th Civil Engineer Group

Col. Jason T. Kirby - 353rd Special Operations Group


CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JESSICA L. BENDER

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

Chief Master Sergeant Jessica L. Bender is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan. The 18th Wing, the largest combat wing in the U.S. Air Force, provides the Commander, U.S. Pacific Command, trained and equipped tactical air superiority forces; combat search and rescue forces; command and control platforms; aeromedical evacuation capability; and global mobility resources for contingency operations. Chief Bender serves as the installation's senior enlisted liaison between the 18th Wing and enlisted personnel from five other Air Force major commands and joint partner units. The wing flies the F-15C, KC-135, HH-60 and E-3 aircraft. Additionally, the wing provides the 5th Air Force Commander a responsive, staging and operational air base with integrated, deployable, forward-based air power. Chief Bender is the principal advisor to the commander and senior staff on operational matters and issues affecting the morale, welfare, safety compliance, and effective utilization of more than 6,000 total force personnel.

 

Chief Bender was raised in Hudson, Wisconsin and entered

active duty service in March of 1992. Her background includes experience at varying levels in the Command and Control career field, as well as leadership positions including the Career Assistance Advisor, MAJCOM Functional Manager and Operations Group Superintendent. She has completed overseas tours in Japan, Italy and the United Kingdom, as well as deployments for humanitarian support and contingency operations in Saudi Arabia, Iraq, Pakistan and Turkmenistan.

 

EDUCATION

1997 Airman Leadership School, Travis AFB, California

1999 Associate’s Information Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force 2003 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas

2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama 2011 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force

2011 Bachelor of Applied Science Human Resource Management, University of Maryland 2016 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University North Carolina 2017 Continuous Process Improvement, University North Carolina

2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Knowledge Online

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.         March 1992 - May 1992, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2.         May 1992 - July 1992, Student, Command and Control Specialist, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

3.         July 1992 - November 1993, Emergency Actions Controller, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Oklahoma

 

4.         November 1993 - November 1995, Emergency Actions Controller, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan

5.         November 1995 - January 1998, Air Operations Specialist, 615th Air Mobility Operations Group, Travis AFB, California.

6.         January 1998 - November 1999, NCOIC, Air Operations Control Center, AIRSOUTH, Naples, Italy

7.         November 1999 - September 2003, Sorts Analyst, 15th Air Force, Travis AFB, California

8.         September 2003 - October 2006, Operations Flight Chief, 818th Contingency Response Group, McGuire AFB, New Jersey

9.         October 2006 - May 2008, NCOIC Console Operations,100th Air Refueling Wing, RAF Mildenhall, UK

10.       May 2008 - January 2010, Career Assistance Advisor,100th Air Refueling Wing, RAF Mildenhall, UK

11.       January 2010 - October 2011, Superintendent Command Post 100th Air Refueling Wing, RAF Mildenhall, UK

12.       October 2011 – September 2013, Superintendent Command Post,1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Florida

13.       September 2013 – August 2014, AFSOC 1C3 Functional Manager, Hurlburt Field, Florida

14.       August 2014 – March 2015, ACC 1C3 Functional Manager, Langley AFB, Virginia

15.       March 2015 – July 2016, Superintendent 1st Operations Group, Langley AFB, Virginia

16.       July 2016 – January 2019, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, California

17.       January 2019 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal NATO Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1997 Distinguished Graduate, Airmen Leadership School

1997 Academic Achievement Award, Airman Leadership School 2002 15th Air Force Non Commissioned Officer of the Year 2003 15th Air Force Non Commissioned Officer of the Year

2008 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy 2010 USAFE Command Post Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant - July 1, 2013 (Current as of January 2019)