Colonel Henry B Schantz

Colonel “Schadow” Schantz is the Commander of the 18th Operations Group, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan. He commands the largest combat operations group in the U.S. Air Force comprised of 900 people in nine squadrons.  The group flies the F-15C, KC-135R/T, HH-60G, and E-3G and executes aeromedical and combat rescue missions in support of U.S. and allied interests. As the 18th Expeditionary Operations Group Commander, Col Schantz commands more than 300 airmen in three squadrons employing the RC-135 and E-8 JSTARS which perform daily Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance missions across the Indo-Pacific.

Col Schantz received his commission as a Distinguished Graduate of the United States Air Force Academy in 2000. He earned his wings at Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training at Sheppard AFB, TX, and was assigned to the F-15C Eagle. In 2005, he was selected for the F-22A Raptor. His past assignments include Fighter Training Unit instructor, Flight Commander, Executive Officer, F-22 Demonstration Pilot, Legislative Liaison, Director of Operations, Chief of Advanced Programs, Squadron Commander, and Air Staff Policy Officer and Military Assistant to the Commander for Allied Air Command.  


EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Science degree in management, Distinguished Graduate, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO 
2005 Flight Safety Officer Course, Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland AFB, NM 
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL 
2008 Masters of Science degree in aeronautical science, with Distinction, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Daytona Beach, FL 
2009 Air Command and Staff College, in correspondence 
2015 Masters of Business Administration, Spears School of Business, Oklahoma State University
2020 Masters of Strategic Studies, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.    Aug 2000 – Oct 2002, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX; Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Moody AFB, GA; F-15 Basic Course training, Tyndall AFB, FL
2.    Nov 2002 – Aug 2005, F-15C Mission Commander and Electronic Combat Officer, 27th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
3.    Sep 2005 – Nov 2005, Student, F-22A Transition Course, Tyndall AFB, FL
4.    Dec 2005 – Oct 2007, Instructor Pilot and Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 27th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
5.    Nov 2007 – Jun 2010, Instructor Pilot, 43rd Fighter Squadron; and Executive Officer, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, FL
6.    Jul 2010 – Mar 2014, Commander, F-22 Demonstration Team; and Director of Staff, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, VA
7.    Apr 2014 – Mar 2015, Legislative Liaison for the Commander, Alaskan Command, Joint Task Force-Alaska, Eleventh Air Force, and Alaskan Region North American Aerospace Defense Command, Joint Base Elmendorf- Richardson, AK
8.    Apr 2015 – Apr 2017, Director of Operations, 90th Fighter Squadron; and Chief of Advanced Programs, 3rd Wing, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK
9.    May 2017- May 2019, Commander, 525th Fighter Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK
10.    Jun 2019 – Jun 2020, Student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA
11.    Jul 2020 – May 2022, Air Staff Policy Officer and Military Assistant to the Commander, Allied Air Command, Ramstein AB, Germany
12.    Jun 2022 – Present, Commander, 18th Operations Group. Kadena AB, Japan

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: Command Pilot 
Flight Hours: 2300 
Aircraft Flown: F-22, F-15C/D, T-38 and T-37 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air and Space Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air and Space Achievement Medal 
Air and Space Outstanding Unit Award with eight oak leaf clusters Combat Readiness Medal with five oak leaf clusters Humanitarian Service Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 31, 2000 
First Lieutenant May 31, 2002 
Captain May 31, 2004 
Major January 1, 2010 
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2015 
Colonel October 1, 2021 

(Current as of June 2022)