HomeAbout UsBiographies

kadena air base Key Leadership


Commander
Brig. Gen. 
Case A. Cunningham
Vice Commander
Col. Richard C. Tanner
 
Command CMSgt
CMSgt Michael R. Ditore 



Team Kadena Group Commanders:

Col. Scott Rowe - 18th Operations Group
Col. Thang T. Doan - 18th Mission Support Group
Col. Tony S. Lombardo  - 18th Maintenance Group
Col. Theresa B. Goodman - 18th Medical Group
Col. Robert S. Grainger - 18th Civil Engineer Group

Col. Jason T. Kirby - 353rd Special Operations Group


CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MICHAEL R. DITORE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Michael R. Ditore is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan. The 18th Wing, the largest combat wing in the U.S. Air Force, provides the Commander, U.S. Pacific Command, trained and equipped tactical air superiority forces; combat search and rescue forces; command and control platforms; aeromedical evacuation capability; and global mobility resources for contingency operations. Chief Ditore serves as the installation's senior enlisted liaison between the 18th Wing and enlisted personnel from five other Air Force major commands and joint partner units. The wing flies the F-15C, KC-135, HH-60 and E-3 aircraft. Additionally, the wing provides the 5th Air Force Commander a responsive, staging and operational air base with integrated, deployable, forward-based air power. Chief Ditore is the principal advisor to the commander and senior staff on operational matters and issues affecting the morale, welfare, safety compliance, and effective utilization of more than 6,000 total force personnel.

Chief Ditore entered the Air Force in October 1991. He graduated from the tactical aircraft maintenance specialist course at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, in February 1992. He has an extensive background in aircraft maintenance on various weapons systems including the F-15, F-16, MQ-1, MQ-9, and HH-60. Throughout his career, he has filled numerous roles to include a special duty tour with the United States Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron "Thunderbirds" and leadership positions at unit, squadron, group and wing levels. His assignments include bases in Germany, Nevada, Alaska, Idaho, and South Korea.

EDUCATION
1996 Airman Leadership School, Nellis AFB, NV.
1999 Principles of Instruction, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2002 Associates Degree in Aircraft Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Elmendorf Air Force Base, AK.
2005 LOG 262: Applied Maintenance Management, Air Force Institute of Technology
2007 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter AFB, AL
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
2011 Professional Management Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Bachelor’s Degree in Organizational Management, Ashford University
2015 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
2016 AFSO21 Executive Leaders Course, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
2016 Keystone Joint Leadership Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.
2016 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Judge Advocate General’s School, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1991 - November 1991, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. November 1991 - April 1992, Student, Tactical Aircraft Maintenance Specialist, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. April 1992 - February 1994, F-15 Assistant Crew Chief, 22nd Fighter Sq, Bitburg AB, Germany
(1992, F-15 Assistant Crew Chief, 22nd Fighter Sq, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey)
4. February 1994 - February 1996, F-15 Dedicated Crew Chief, 57th Aircraft Generation Sq, Nellis AFB, NV
5. February 1996 - Decemeber 1998, Dedicated Crew Chief, USAF Air Demonstration Sq, Nellis AFB, NV
6. December 1998 - November 1999, F-15 Dedicated Crew Chief, 90th Fighter Sq, Elmendorf AFB, AK (February 1999 – June 1999, Dedicated Crew Chief, 90th Expeditionary Fighter Sq, Gwang Ju AB, Republic of Korea)
7. November 1999 - November 2001, Maintenance Training Instructor, 3d Maintenance Operations Sq, Elmendorf AFB, AK (March 2001 – June 2001, Maintenance Training Instructor, 90th Expeditionary Fighter Sq, Incirlik AB, Turkey)
8. November 2001 - November 2003, Flightline Expediter, 90th Fighter Sq, Elmendorf AFB, AK (February 2003 – May 2003, Flightline Expediter, 90th Expeditionary Fighter Sq, Osan AB, Republic of Korea)
9. November 2003 - April 2005, Support Section Chief, 90th Fighter Sq, Elmendorf AFB, AK
(August 2004 - January 2005, Support Section Chief, 90th Expeditionary Fighter Sq, Gwang Ju AB, Republic of Korea)
10. April 2005 - August 2005, APG Section Chief, 90th Fighter Sq, Elmendorf AFB, AK
11. August 2005 - December 2006, Production Superintendent, 90th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, Elmendorf AFB, AK
12. February 2007 - February 2009, Lead Production Superintendent, 389th Aircraft Maint Unit, Mountain Home AFB, ID (May 2008 – October 2008, Lead Production Superintendent, 389th Expeditionary Fighter Sq, Andersen AFB, Guam)
13. February 2009 - December 2009, Superintendent, 366th Maintenance Operations Sq, Mountain Home AFB, ID
14. December 2009 - December 2010, Quality Assurance Superintendent, 8th Maintenance Group, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
15. January 2011 - May 2012, Superintendent, 556 Test and Evaluation Sq, Creech AFB, NV
16. May 2012 - June 2013, Helicopter Maintenance Unit Superintendent, 823d Maintenance Sq, Nellis AFB, NV (January 2013 – June 2013, Superintendent, 303rd Expeditionary Rescue Sq, Camp Lemmonier, Djibouti)
17. June 2013 - May 2015, Maintenance Superintendent, 823d Maintenance Sq, Nellis AFB, Nevada. (January 2015 - April 2015, Superintendent, OIR Personnel Recovery Task Force, Ali Al Saleem, Kuwait/Erbil Iraq)
18. May 2015 - November 2016, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 432d Wing/432 Air Expeditionary Wing, Creech Air Force Base, Nevada
19. November 2016 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Basic Military Training Honor Graduate
Airman Leadership School Distinguished Graduate 1996
3rd Wing Crew Chief of the Year 1999
PACAF Outstanding Maintenance Performer 2004
PACAF Lt Gen Leo Marquez 2010

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant July 1, 2012 

(Current as of January 2017)