HomeAbout UsBiographies

kadena air base Key Leadership


Commander
Brig. Gen. 
Case A. Cunningham
Vice Commander
Col. Richard C. Tanner
 
Command CMSgt
CMSgt Michael R. Ditore 



Team Kadena Group Commanders:

Col. Scott Rowe - 18th Operations Group
Col. Thang T. Doan - 18th Mission Support Group
Col. Tony S. Lombardo  - 18th Maintenance Group
Col. Theresa B. Goodman - 18th Medical Group
Col. Robert S. Grainger - 18th Civil Engineer Group

Col. Jason T. Kirby - 353rd Special Operations Group


COLONEL TONY S. LOMBARDO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Tony S. Lombardo is the Commander, 18th Maintenance Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan.  The 2,400 Airman group supports all 18th Wing taskings as directed by the Commander Pacific Air Forces throughout PACAF and Fifth Air Force. The group maintains combat capability for 80 assigned F-15, KC-135, E-3 and HH-60 aircraft.  The group includes two aircraft maintenance squadrons that provide the only combined air refueling, combat rescue, air battle management and F-15 air superiority assets in the Asian and Western Pacific theater of operations and two maintenance squadrons directly responsible for flightline and in-shop support. Additionally, the group is responsible for the largest munitions maintenance and storage area in PACAF hosting a stockpile valued at over $787 million.


Colonel Lombardo has held aircraft maintenance and logistics positions in United States Air Forces in Europe, Air Combat Command, Pacific Air Force, Air Force Material Command, Air Education and Training Command and United States Special Operations Command. He is qualified in three Air Force Specialty Codes to include Aircraft Maintenance, Logistics Readiness, and Regional Affairs Strategist. His primary aircraft maintenance experience is on F-16s, F-15C, F-15Es, HH 60s, FB-111s, MQ-1 and MQ-9s. His duties have taken him on numerous worldwide deployments in support of NATO, Sec Def, POTUS, and Operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Northern Guardian, Odyssey Dawn, Enduring Freedom, Resolute Support, and Freedom Sentinel. 

EDUCATION
1992 Associate of Arts, Okaloosa Walton Community College
1994 Associate in Applied Science, Aircraft Armament Systems Technology, CCAF
1995 Bachelor of Arts in Political Science, Eastern New Mexico University (With Honors)
1997 Master of Arts in International Relations, Troy State University (With Honors)
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2005 Air Command Staff College, Correspondence
2007 Masters of Arts in Homeland Security/Defense, Naval Post Graduate School, Monterey, Ca (With Honors)
2012 Air War College, Correspondence
2016 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama (With Honors)


ASSIGNMENTS
1.   June 1990 – July 1990, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2.   July 1990 – November 1990, Student Aircraft Armament Technician, Lowry AFB, Colorado
3.   November 1990 – August 1992, Aircraft Armament Technician, 3246th TW, Eglin AFB, Fla
4.   August 1992 – August 1993, Aircraft Armament Technician, 80th FS, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
5.   August 1993 – March 1995, Aircraft Armament Technician, 428th FS, Cannon AFB, New Mexico
6.   March 1995 – June 1995, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama 
7.   June 1995 – September 1995, Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas 
8.   September 1995 – August 1996, Maintenance Operations Flight Commander, 33rd LSS, Eglin AFB, Fla
9.   August 1996 – July 1997, Fabrication Flight Commander, 33rd MXS, Eglin AFB, Florida
10.  July 1997 – August 1998, Sortie Support Flight Commander, 59th and 60th FS, Eglin AFB, Fla
11.  August 98 – July 2000, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 27th FS, Langley AFB, Virginia
12.  July 2000 – September 2001, Combat Readiness Flight Commander, 31st Trans, Aviano AB, Italy
13.  September 2001 – July 2002, OIC, Traffic Management Office, 31st Trans, Aviano AB, Italy
14.  July 2002 – July 2003, Aircraft Maintenance Unit OIC, 31st AMXS, 555th AMU, Aviano AB, Italy
15.  July 2003 – July 2004, Quality Assurance Flight Commander, 31st MXG, Aviano AB, Italy
16.  July 2004 – Oct 2005, Instructor, Mx Officer Intermediate Course, 360th TRS, Shep AFB, TX
17.  October 2005 – August 2006, Director of Operations, 364th TRS, Sheppard AFB, Texas
18.  August 2006 – December 2007, IDE, Naval Post Graduate School, Monterey, CA 
19.  January 2008- November 2009, Commander, 48th Component Maintenance Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, UK 
20.  November 2009 – July 2011, Commander, 48th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, UK 
21.  July 2011 – June 2013, Chief, Logistics Officer Assignment Branch, Randolph AFB, TX
22.  June 2013 – July 2015, Deputy Commander, 366th Maintenance Group, Mountain Home AFB, ID
22.  July 2015 – June 2016, SDE, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Al   
23.  June 2016 – June 2017, Deputy Commander, 18th Maintenance Group, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
24.  June 2017 – Present, Commander, 18th Maintenance Group, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Bronze Star Medal (with one Oak Leaf Cluster) 
Meritorious Service Medal (with five Oak Leaf Clusters)
Air Force Commendation Medal (with two Oak Leaf Clusters)
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Metal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal 
NATO Medal
2003, USAFE General Lew Allen, Jr. Trophy (CGO)
2008, USAFE General Thomas P. Gerrity Logistics Award (FGO)
2009, USAFE Lt General Leo Marquez Award (FGO)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 22, 1995
First Lieutenant 22 June 22, 1997
Captain 22 June 22, 1999
Major November 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel October 1, 2010        
Colonel January 1, 2017

(Current as of July 2016)