HomeNewsPress Releases

Press Releases

DRINKING WATER WARNING

Release Number: 260914

NOTICE FOR: Kadena Air Base Bldgs. 304, 306, 427 & 437 water system lost pressure in the distribution system

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Kadena AB Buildings 304, 306, 427 & 437 water system was shut down on Sept. 26, 2014, due to the replacement of a broken segment of water line (i.e. pipe). This led to a loss of pressure in the distribution system, which may cause backpressure, back-siphoning, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a high potential that fecal contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the system.

What should I do?

- DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHOULD BE DISCARDED.

- Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.

- The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.


What happened? What is being done?

Due to a break in the water line supplying buildings 304, 306, 427 & 437, Civil Engineering made repairs, to include the replacement of a section of line/piping. Following the repairs, the line was disinfected, flushed and water samples taken by Bioenvironmental Engineering.

This notice and precautions are in place to allow the verification of the drinking water quality once the drinking water samples are processed and analyzed.


We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.


For more information, please contact Bioenvironmental Engineering at 634-4752.

This notice is being sent to you by Bioenvironmental Engineering.

(Current as of Sept. 26, 2014)

Press Release Search